#
buy premium
Rob Brydon

Rob Brydon

Birthday: 3 May 1965, Swansea, Wales, UK
Birth Name: Robert Brydon Jones
Height: 170 cm

Rob Brydon was born on May 3, 1965 in Swansea, Wales as Robert Brydon Jones. He is an actor and writer, known for Would I Lie to You? (2007), Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) and Cinderella ...Show More

Rob Brydon
When you're a kid, I think you want to be a film star. And I'm not as enamoured with that any more. Show more When you're a kid, I think you want to be a film star. And I'm not as enamoured with that any more. The reality of that life is a lot of travel, and a lot of being away, which is impractical because I have four children, so I don't want to be away that much, not the other side of the world away. Hide
I think, if you've got children, that's your life. Your 'showbiz' life, if you want to call it that, Show more I think, if you've got children, that's your life. Your 'showbiz' life, if you want to call it that, is a separate thing, and it isn't everything to me. Hide
Plus, I've always felt that, if the worst came to the worst in my career, I could always fall back t Show more Plus, I've always felt that, if the worst came to the worst in my career, I could always fall back to doing voices on the radio. Hide
I had a moment where I realised I could do silly voices, that lots of people I knew couldn't do sill Show more I had a moment where I realised I could do silly voices, that lots of people I knew couldn't do silly voices, and that thus I must be able to make money doing silly voices. Hide
I'm a very, very handsome man, and have had to come to terms with it... um, do I like the way I look Show more I'm a very, very handsome man, and have had to come to terms with it... um, do I like the way I look? In the right light, and with a following wind. Hide
I just look like someone with a long face. Not just A. P. McCoy himself, but some of the horses he r Show more I just look like someone with a long face. Not just A. P. McCoy himself, but some of the horses he rides. Hide
I don't think any of my kids would have a good word to say about me. I think they deny that they eve Show more I don't think any of my kids would have a good word to say about me. I think they deny that they even know me. At school, they pretend they are Anton du Beke's kids. Hide
Math was a two-part exam and I once didn't go for the second part. I knew I'd done so badly on the f Show more Math was a two-part exam and I once didn't go for the second part. I knew I'd done so badly on the first it was hopeless. I re-took it about four or five times. I think I eventually got it by getting the top GCSE grade. Hide
I'm prone to a more depressed outlook on life. I'm prone to a more depressed outlook on life.
I do seem to look like a lot of people. I do seem to look like a lot of people.
I still have lots of friends from my pre-success days. I still have lots of friends from my pre-success days.
When you're doing stand-up, you can comment if something fails, get a laugh from that. When you're doing stand-up, you can comment if something fails, get a laugh from that.
I think it's almost an indulgence to focus on the dark side of things. And as you get older, you wan Show more I think it's almost an indulgence to focus on the dark side of things. And as you get older, you want to focus on the positive. Hide
I like witty people, people who can be witty on the spot. I like witty people, people who can be witty on the spot.
There are some people who only know me for cornflakes ads, and that's fine. I have a charmed life. There are some people who only know me for cornflakes ads, and that's fine. I have a charmed life.
The thing is, when I had my first success it did coincide with the end of my first marriage, and bec Show more The thing is, when I had my first success it did coincide with the end of my first marriage, and because I went on to have a very, very unhappy two years, I don't think I equate career success with personal happiness. Hide
If you're a comedian, you are looking for material in daily life. If you're a comedian, you are looking for material in daily life.
Rob Brydon's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (79)
CouchTuner